Drøbak and Frogn · July 2026

Frogn at a glance

A month of measured presence in two Drøbak zones, joined to models that cover the rest of the municipality. Every figure on this page is tagged with where it came from.

16,722residents in Frogn
60,060visits to the zones in July
23SIM nationalities seen
13,284vehicles a day into town
MEASUREDcounted directlyMODELLEDproduced by a modelOPEN DATApublic or open data
01Where we measured

Where the numbers come from

Mobile-network presence is counted inside two drawn zones in Drøbak, covering 5.2 km² of a 115 km² municipality. Everything outside them on this page is modelled, and says so.

The two measured zones in Drøbak
The two zones, 10- and 20-minute walk isochrones, and mapped parking.
2zones with measured presence
31days of July 2026, complete
144readings per day, every 10 minutes

MEASUREDPresence and nationality are counted. MODELLEDTrips, modes, road flows and catchments are modelled. OPEN DATAPopulation, roads and roadside counts are public data.

02How many

60,060 visits in July

Visits per day across both zones. Presence never falls below 7,423 people and 6,113 of those live there, so the gap is visitors staying the night.

02,1594,3182026-07-01 (Wed) · 1,040 visits2026-07-02 (Thu) · 658 visits2026-07-03 (Fri) · 1,314 visits2026-07-04 (Sat) · 1,960 visits2026-07-05 (Sun) · 2,509 visits2026-07-06 (Mon) · 2,021 visits2026-07-07 (Tue) · 435 visits2026-07-08 (Wed) · 1,184 visits2026-07-09 (Thu) · 1,102 visits2026-07-10 (Fri) · 1,837 visits2026-07-11 (Sat) · 2,367 visits2026-07-12 (Sun) · 2,226 visits2026-07-13 (Mon) · 1,251 visits2026-07-14 (Tue) · 1,600 visits2026-07-15 (Wed) · 2,379 visits2026-07-16 (Thu) · 1,772 visits2026-07-17 (Fri) · 2,786 visits2026-07-18 (Sat) · 842 visits2026-07-19 (Sun) · 1,849 visits2026-07-20 (Mon) · 3,147 visits2026-07-21 (Tue) · 2,060 visits2026-07-22 (Wed) · 2,309 visits2026-07-23 (Thu) · 2,142 visits2026-07-24 (Fri) · 3,998 visits2026-07-25 (Sat) · 2,356 visits2026-07-26 (Sun) · 2,828 visits2026-07-27 (Mon) · 1,319 visits2026-07-28 (Tue) · 3,267 visits2026-07-29 (Wed) · 1,537 visits2026-07-30 (Thu) · 1,153 visits2026-07-31 (Fri) · 2,812 visits010509131721242529Visits per day · darker bars are weekends, the darkest is the busiest day
60,060visits across July
6,113residents in the two zones
7,423lowest presence recorded
Fri 24 Julbusiest day

MEASUREDThe town holds about 1,310 more people overnight than live in it.

03When

The town fills through the afternoon

Visitors present by hour, with residents subtracted, and the weekday–weekend split. Arrivals build from mid-morning and hold into the early evening.

01,1372,27415:000003060912151821

Average visits per day

Weekday
1,875
Weekend
2,117

MEASUREDBoth series are counted, not modelled. The weekend lift is 13%.

04Who

Visitors from 23 countries

SIM nationality inside the two zones. Norwegian SIMs dominate all month; the foreign share is small but steady rather than spiking on any one weekend.

DE
194
IT
167
UA
126
NL
100
DK
90
ES
82
CN
81
US
78

Average concurrent presence by SIM country, Norwegian SIMs excluded. Every count on this page, including these, is grossed up from one operator's devices to an all-network estimate. That factor is measured for the domestic market, so the foreign figures carry more uncertainty than the Norwegian ones.

What this does not tell us

Nationality is the only visitor attribute in the measurement. It says nothing about why someone came, how they travelled or what they spent. Nothing on this page attributes travel behaviour to a nationality, because no source here supports it.

The travel behaviour further down is modelled from the Norwegian national travel survey and describes residents on an ordinary weekday, not the July visitors counted here.

MEASUREDCounted. 23 countries seen across the month.

05How Frogn moves

Modelled road traffic checked against roadside counts

Modelled trips are routed over the real road network, then scaled so they match what Statens vegvesen actually counted at the roadside in July. What comes out is one corrected set of flows rather than a model sitting next to a measurement.

Modelled road flows around Frogn
Line width is calibrated daily flow. Dots are permanent counters. green where the model lands within 30% of the count, amber where it does not.
30,000origin–destination pairs routed
628,859car trips assigned
75counters within 20 km
3/3Frogn access roads within 30%

Calibration

0k0k14k14k27k27k41k41k55k55kUllerudsletta · measured 13,284 · modelled 12,114 (-9%)Storsand · measured 2,360 · modelled 725 (-69%)Oslofjordtunnelen · measured 14,664 · modelled 17,418 (+19%)E134 Merraskottet · measured 14,446 · modelled 4,488 (-69%)Frogntunnelen · measured 18,288 · modelled 16,704 (-9%)Korsegården vest · measured 6,214 · modelled 13,429 (+116%)Årungen · measured 48,905 · modelled 22,959 (-53%)Ås (Vollebekk) · measured 9,423 · modelled 17,758 (+88%)Vestby (Verpet) · measured 8,747 · modelled 1,779 (-80%)Smiehagen enveg mot · measured 25,589 · modelled 13,112 (-49%)Smiehagen enveg med · measured 25,171 · modelled 13,112 (-48%)measured (horizontal) against modelled (vertical), vehicles per day · dashed line is perfect agreement

At the counters near Drøbak

Countercountedmodellederror
Frogntunnelen18,28816,704-9%
Oslofjordtunnelen14,66417,418+19%
Ullerudsletta13,28412,114-9%

MODELLEDOPEN DATATrips are modelled; the network and the counts are public data. The scale factor is fitted on the three counters inside Frogn that sit on the roads into town. The counters further out are on motorways carrying long-distance trips that start outside the modelled area, so the model under-reads them and they are excluded.

How those trips are made

Mode share behind the assignment, for an ordinary weekday in Frogn.

Car 56%Walk 20%Transit 17%Bike 8%

MODELLEDModelled from the Norwegian national travel survey, so it describes how residents travel on a normal weekday. It is not a July figure and it is not broken down by nationality.

MEASUREDMODELLEDOn Fv152, the road into Drøbak, the counter recorded 13,284 vehicles a day; the calibrated model puts 12,114 on the same link (-9%).

06Everyday services

Walking distance to everyday services

Walk distance from every populated 250 m cell to the nearest grocery, school, kindergarten, pharmacy, GP, bus stop and playground, over the real footpath network. Each cell carries its residents, so these are shares of people rather than shares of map.

Walk access to everyday services
Colour is how many of the seven a cell reaches in 15 minutes on foot. Dot size is the number of residents in that cell.
Bus stop
93%
Playground or park
86%
School
77%
Kindergarten
76%
Grocery
59%
GP or clinic
59%
Pharmacy
36%

at least one within a 15 minute walk   two or more, so there is a choice

30%of residents reach all seven on foot in 15 min
93%reach a bus stop in 15 min
30%have a choice of two groceries in 15 min
36%reach a pharmacy in 15 min

Beyond walking range

The weakest service is the pharmacy. Half of Frogn's residents are more than 19 minutes walk from one, and 10,651 people are beyond 15 minutes. Those trips are made by car, which is what turns an access question into a traffic and parking question.

MODELLEDOPEN DATAFootpaths and service locations are OpenStreetMap. Residents are the SSB 250 m grid. Walking speed 4.8 km/h.

And by car, out of town

From Drøbak tomin by carkm
Ås1412
Vestby1712
Ski2218
Nesoddtangen2825
Oslo3636

MODELLEDRouted on the real network. Oslo is 36 minutes, which is why Frogn keeps a commuting relationship with the city rather than only with its neighbours.

07What's in the town

What each grocery store draws

Every 250 m population cell splits its grocery spend across nearby stores by store size and real drive time. That gives each store a catchment without needing a single loyalty card or till receipt.

Grocery stores and modelled catchment
Framed on the Drøbak cluster. Spar-Esset and Nærbutikken Hallangen lie further north. They are in the table but not on this map.
Storem²Modelled annual captureMNOKtrips/wk
Meny Drøbak City1,800
1549,023
Rema 1000 Drøbak1,100
1207,000
Kiwi Ullerudsletta900
1025,964
Rema 1000 Dyrløkkeveien1,100
814,744
Extra Drøbak1,400
653,820
Matkroken Drøbak350
523,051
Kiwi Heer900
523,030
Spar-Esset800
251,461
7-Eleven Frogn150
15890
Nærbutikken Hallangen250
6369

MODELLEDOPEN DATAStore locations are OSM; population is the SSB 250 m grid; drive times are routed. Floor areas are format averages, not measured.

65,436people in the modelled catchment
672MNOK/yr captured by Frogn stores
73competing stores within 16 km
75%of catchment spend goes elsewhere

MODELLEDFrogn's ten stores capture about 672 MNOK a year. Meny Drøbak City alone accounts for 154 MNOK of it.

08What it costs

Parking demand at the July peak

Measured peak visitors, a modelled car share and mapped parking supply give the shortfall and the hours it bites.

Peak visitors

3,997

MEASUREDHighest measured presence above the residential floor.

Visitor cars

1,249

MODELLEDAt a 56% car share and 1.8 people per car.

Spaces in the zones

684

OPEN DATAMapped parking inside the two zones; 2,511 across the wider town.

MEASUREDMODELLEDOPEN DATAAt the peak there are about 1,249 visitor cars against 684 spaces in the zones. The town as a whole has enough; the centre does not. 2,039 people already live within a 10-minute walk.

09What if

Scoring sites for a new grocery store

Rather than testing one site someone picked, every point on an 800 m grid across populated Frogn was scored by running the whole model again with a store on it. The measure is how much extra spend stays in Frogn once the existing stores' losses are netted off.

Candidate sites scored
Each square is a candidate site, shaded by net gain to Frogn. The star is the best of them; grey dots are today's stores.

Effect on existing stores

Storenowafterchange
Nærbutikken Hallangen64-30.9%
Spar-Esset2523-7.5%
Kiwi Heer5251-1.8%
Extra Drøbak6565-0.6%
7-Eleven Frogn1515-0.5%
Rema 1000 Dyrløkkeveien8181-0.4%
Meny Drøbak City154154-0.3%

MODELLEDSame Huff model, one store added. Losses are modelled diversion, not observed trade.

35MNOK/yr the new store would capture
+29MNOK/yr net gain to Frogn
2,059extra shopping trips per week
6MNOK/yr taken from existing stores

MODELLEDThe best site keeps about 29 MNOK a year of spend inside Frogn that currently leaves it. It also adds 2,059 car and foot trips a week to the local network, which is where chapter 05 comes back in.